cut

How To CORRECTLY Solder a 2" Copper Joint (Step By Step) | GOT2LEARN



Sharing buttons:

what's up guys and welcome back to the

channel in this video I want to show you

how to solder a two inch copper joint

just like my other soldering videos I'll

be giving you a step-by-step breakdown

and show you the correct technique to

get a properly soldered joint and if you

have any questions at the end

feel free to comment below this video

will cover the tools and materials the

preparation the soldering process and

finalizing the joint I'll also show you

the results at the end that prove that

the joint was soldered properly using

this method by cutting it in for and

showing you that the solder did indeed

entirely fill the joint if you're just

interested in seeing the soldering

process skip here so let's get started

soldering bigger diameter pipes requires

a good torch using a normal propane

torch that you use for a 1/2 inch or 3/4

inch will do the job but it'll take a

lot more time and I don't suggest doing

it this way

I personally do a lot of brazing

soldering and cutting so I have an

oxy-acetylene setup but just a B tank

what acetylene will do the solder I'm

using is just normal 95/5 solder for

flux I'm using tinning flux over normal

flux if you don't know what tinning flux

is tinning flux contains solder powder

in it which gives you a little more

assurance when soldering bigger fittings

like this here's a comparison between

both the normal flux on the left and

tinning flux on the right when you heat

normal flux it just cleans the copper

but with tinning flux it'll tinned a

joint hence why it's called tinning flux

to clean the pipes and fittings I prefer

using these coarse abrasive pads I find

it easier on the hands and wrists and

that's it for the tools and materials so

to prepare the joint the first thing I

do is check if the pipe is cut straight

you want to have full penetration on any

soldered joints to minimize your chance

of having a leak if it wasn't cut

square I use a grinder with a grinding

disc and not a cutting this to get it

square it only takes about one minute to

get it done but before make sure to put

on your safety glasses not to get

anything in your eyes and here's what it

should look like once you're sure that

the pipe was cut straight you want to

deburr the inside of the pipe I won't go

into details about deburring but if

you're interested in knowing why it's

important just watch this video right

here then go ahead and thoroughly clean

your pipes and fittings normally I use

the grid ones but for bigger diameter

piping I tend to use the red ones

because they're coarser and it just

makes the task easier on the wrists and

hands this is what both the pipes and

fittings should look like there should

be no pits or spots left before assembly

once it's been mechanically cleaned wipe

away any dust or dirt before fluxing

using a clean rag I personally don't

like using a whole lot of flux I'm more

an advocate of if it's applied

thoroughly around the pipe then it's all

good any excess will either drip out or

be pushed inside the fitting which is

not wanted also you want to wipe off any

excess flux so it doesn't go all over

the place

all right on to soldering now let me

start by explaining why I use the method

I use when soldering 2 inch piping I

found that heating the bottom half and

then finishing by the top half gives me

the best results let me explain

by soldering the bottom portion first it

gives the solder on top a place to sit

on to ensure it stays inside the joint

so the order in which I solder is the

following starting with the two bottom

halves and finishing with the two top

halves also the way I place my torch you

want to place your torch with the

hottest part closest to the rear of the

cup here's why the solder needs enough

heat to travel from the front of the

joint to the back

if you do the opposite and place the

flame in the front of the cup this

solder might not have enough heat to

reach the back leaving you with an

incomplete joint that might leak which

is why it's crucial to have the hottest

part of the flame at the rear and

finally where I apply the solder I tend

to apply my solder in the back of the

flame like this this way I'm sure that

the joint is hot enough to accept it

here's all of the goodness in real time

[Music]

all right good job so as you can see it

gives the joint a nice clean look to it

with no blobs of solder but most

importantly is how well the joint was

covered inside so let's open it up and

inspect our work as we could see the

solder reached the back of the joint

around the whole joint which is exactly

what you want but did it cover the whole

entire joint let's open them up and

check and it did in fact cover the whole

joint now a perfect joint doesn't exist

and we could see it right here there are

some voids but nothing major that would

cause a leak and that is how to solder a

two inch copper joint if you guys

enjoyed this video please give it a

thumbs up share it and subscribe for

more cool upcoming videos and until the

next one thanks for watching