bend

How to bend 6061 -t6511 Aluminum RMW Vlog - 134



Sharing buttons:

[Music]

[Applause]

hey guys this is Cole with regal

networks hey today's project and part of

yesterday's I started is to build this

roof rack that a customer came to me

that had a four by four van with a high

fiber glass top and you really wanted

really wanted a roof rack for it and a

company out of California makes them but

they didn't have a particular model for

his and he really they said they would

build them one but it would cost a

substantial amount more because they

don't have a design for it so they have

to design it and the kicker was it was

seven hundred dollars shipped across the

coast this is like the third person I

think I spoke with this on other things

but I finally get around to to making

this but the whole issue is these guys

have problems paying $700 for a twenty

three hundred or $2,500 roof rack just

to ship it so they commissioned me this

this particular person commissioned mean

there's two other guys they're

interested one I'm actually in the

process of designing is for instead of a

really a roof rack it's more for solar

panels but I'll show you the the design

I did here in fusion 360 this is the

design and it's all out of aluminum

that's a two tier deck with a drop-down

cut out for the sunroom I have each

sheet each piece lay down and let the

top surround and all my measurements the

bottom surround the lattice and then the

side view so that I can make sure I get

all my angles I'm gonna have to you know

hand fit a lot of this but this is gonna

get me in the ballpark of where I need

to be so I had purchased this we decided

to use inch and quarter that's what we

want to go with for aesthetic looks and

the only thing that was available

available to me was to 6061-t6 511 now

6061 is a nice aluminum to work with it

welds well it does it does everything

well the only thing is it's generally

heat treated and that's what this number

indicates this t6 511 that indicate

indicates the heat treating

and I wasn't sure I've heard that you

know bending it I've had some luck with

bending the sheetmetal and I didn't have

issues that you really need to anneal it

or you know won't bend it can crack and

things like that so I purchased this

figuring you know I could easily bend it

at a six inch radius if you look here I

have a six inch radius here so it leaves

a very large Bend it's not tight Bend so

I figure I'll be fine it'll Bend no

problem I'm not bending it to its

maximum limit but apparently t6 is the

hardest hardening they have 460 60 11 or

yeah 60 61 it's the hardest heat

treatment that they have for it now I

spoke with the manufacturer of these

dies and they told me that t4 would been

okay but the best is if you had no heat

treatment 6061 I don't know how readily

available that material is it seems like

everywhere I look it's all 6511 you know

he treat so I ran into an issue I bent

my first piece yesterday and as you can

see right here is the results it bent

about maybe 5 degrees in at this cracked

snap and I was like oh man what I got to

and at that point I completely forgot

about annealing it so I did some YouTube

searching and I found some guys that

annealed it and I remember from a

kneeling sheet metal that I tried to do

the bending house it was like 600

degrees when they kneel it so I in the

way you would kneel is you would take an

acetylene torch you would put the

settling on it it would black soot it

and you would turn on your oxygen and

then you would burn the up you would

just heat it up until the the coating

the black coating would burn away that's

a good way to tell if it's if it's done

problem with that is it's really hard

and you got a big rod and you're trying

to heat you know to temper it or not

temperature you're trying to anneal it

it it's hard to get the heat even so you

end up getting a too hot and spot in the

hot enough in another I did that with a

5 foot piece I was able to get that

and we have some of the results over

here and you can see what I mean you can

still see some of the soot that's on

there so you can't quite burn it all off

and if you get it too hot you'll start

to deform the land well and so what I

did is I stopped using the settling

torch because it was just too hot I

actually started using map gas the

yellow map gas and I got it too you can

get it's about 600 degrees in an area

but then it cools down pretty rapidly so

I was like man this kind of it's a lot

of work and I'm not sure you know how

much I'm really annealing it so I

decided why don't I just throw it in my

oven I can get it to probably 400 450

degrees I'll let it in there and I'll

let it cool and we'll go ahead and bend

it so that's what I actually did and

that's what this piece is here this has

been annealed in the oven and I found

that when I heated it with the torch I

had about five degrees spring back in

other words once it bends and I'll show

you them to Bend here once it bends once

you let off the pressure it's going to

spring back so I had about five degrees

now when I put it in the oven and I and

I heated it I found that I had about 10

degrees of spring back so I still have

some hardening in this material I didn't

get it all the way annealed now the

other thing is when you bend or you you

stretch the metal one it's annealed it

will actually start to work harden it

again apparently now to what degree it's

not gonna have the same harnesses the

6511 but this isn't like a structural

piece it's not part of a frame it's

basically just you know a roof rack

that's gonna haul kayaks and light

things like that so there's no chance of

somebody dying if something would fail

but chances of this failing honestly

it's it's pretty much not going to

happen right

and over here you can see in the oven

here this is hi I hung three pieces in

here and I nailed it that way and

typically when you powder coat you're

going to be about 400 degrees generally

the flow out so just in the future if

you do if you are powder coatings 6061

is heat treated if you powder coat it

you are going to anneal it you're gonna

lose a little probably at least half the

hardening maybe more because that

snapped instantaneous and now I can bend

it with only 10 degrees spring back I

can get it the full 90 degrees not a

problem so that's something to keep in

mind that's a probably a lot why people

anti dyes 60 60 11 is so it keeps the

heat treat but you can see here's my

second set of bends after this was with

the 10 degree spring back and this is

just to basically verify that I got 90

degrees I squared it up on here and I

use my digital angle gauge here so that

I know where I'm at and that's how I

found that I had to go 10 degrees back

and then once I release the stress

relief that I pulled it out put it on

this t-square and made sure square so

this pipe bender I'd built quite a few

years ago and I'm sure some of you might

have some questions about it if you go

back into my video history several years

ago and three Shop locations ago I

actually show building this a little bit

and it's just film with the cell phone

it's nothing great but it shows you a

little bit more detail but this is

basically a plans I got off the internet

from got trikes calm that's trikes

bicycles three well bicycles this guy

builds three-wheeled bicycles and he

came up with his own tube bender and I

think I have maybe $600 in material in

this so it's pretty pretty reasonably

priced compared to buying like a.j d

squared which is about $600 just for you

know a manual bender so I mean it's it's

a little tedious drilling your holes and

getting everything lined up right but

you know if you take your time with it

it does it does a really nice job I put

it on some casters so I can wheeled

around

I've never painted it or powder-coated

it's the time I didn't have the big of

and now I have a big oven I should

really powder coat it but it's just

using in a Harbor Freight 20 ton or

eight tonne air over hydraulic jack and

you can actually manually pump it up it

does a decent job I just use this

digital angle gauge here to read my

angles it's a nice little piece for what

it is I don't do a lot of bending if I

did I would probably look in something a

little bit more industrial but for what

I do do it it works perfectly fine so

that's the story with this guy but let's

see it Bend we're going to be bending

6061 at t65 11 turn our gauge here this

is already calibrated because I've been

bending with it it's a set it says it's

87 degrees so we need to take this to 45

degrees and I found with this heat

treatment that I did or this annealing I

did not heat treatment I need 10 degrees

of over so I need to go to actually 35

degrees and I get 10 degrees spring back

and then we hit our 45 degree mark

okay so now we're a little bit over 45

but we need to go 35

all right there we go

we're really stat

push this back a little bit get this out

of the way

now because I've had I have ten degrees

spring back that's more than normal five

degrees is pretty stiff a typical of do

em and I guess regular I'm really

titling here I have to pound this out

you can see the amount that is pulled

back there we pull this guy out here I

have my angle finder set at 45 and you

can see it over lose overlays it's

pretty much spot-on I mean I'm sure

there's a few whatever degrees not to

grow full degrees probably half degree

or something but it's not perfect but

the digital gauge font angle finder all

get your really really really close and

if you hit the same numbers every time

at least your pieces will be consistent

and you can work with consistent so

there you go quick chop in the dancehall

and we are in business both pieces

elites match and make sure that we use

them in the right way you see it bends

it's slightly different on the die if

you make sure you're facing both the

same way ie that way and it's this way

it'll be perfectly fine already yeah

it's hopefully it helps some of you out

there that maybe we're thinking about

bending some 6061 I'm building the bends

right here and I got this done today

this is just the tops around it's pretty

big it's 12 foot I think 30 inches

whatever that masses but hopefully that

helps somebody out and you won't be

intimidated to bend it it's pretty

simple you can you can heat it with the

torch and anneal it and it bends pretty

easy but if you try and bend it without

an e on it first Hill to snap I mean it

won't make it 5 degrees so already guys

I'll give you some more updates as I

further along on this guy all right you

guys have a good one so bring it don't

you know this party won't stop we could

never run a top super strawberry lab you

know I wanna share with you this is

going

[Music]